South Asian Studies Across NYU

Filter by School, College, Institute or Division
Anooradha Siddiqi, Assistant Professor, Faculty Fellow

Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Andrew R. Bell, Assistant Professor of Environmental Studies

Arts and Sciences


Bharat Rao, Associate Professor and Department Chair, Department of Technology Management and Innovation

Leonard N. Stern School of Business

Brian Mooney, Clinical Associate Professor

Crystal Parikh, Associate Professor of English

Arts and Sciences

Sonia Neela Das, Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Arts and Sciences


Rajeev Dehejia, Associate Professor of Public Policy

Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Dove Pedlosky, Associate Director of External Affairs for MCC

Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Erin Mee, Assistant Professor/Faculty Fellow of English, Drama

Arts and Sciences Tisch School of the Arts

Finbarr Barry Flood, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of the Humanities

Arts and Sciences

,

Toral Gajarawala, Associate Professor of English, Comparative Literature

Arts and Sciences


Tejaswini Ganti, Associate Professor of Anthropology

Arts and Sciences


Siddharth Garg, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Advisory Board NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Himanshu Mistry, Manager, Data Services

NYU Libraries

Gabriela Nik. Ilieva, Clinical Professor of South Asian Studies

Arts and Sciences


Ramesh Jagannathan, Research Professor and Associate Dean of Engineering

NYUAD - Engineering


Jane Carlton, Professor of Biology; Director, Center for Genomics and Systems Biology

Katepalli R. Sreenivasan, President and Dean of Engineering at NYU

NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Sheetal Majithia, Assistant Professor of Literature

NYUAD - Arts and Humanities

Marzia Balzani, Research Professor of Anthropology

NYUAD - Social Science

Sonali McDermid, Assistant Professor

Arts and Sciences


Suketu Mehta, Professor, Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute

Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute


Michael Pollack, Clinical Assistant Professor of Business and Society

Leonard N. Stern School of Business

Tahira Naqvi, Senior Language Lecturer of Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies

Arts and Sciences


Nasir Memon, Professor and Department Head of Computer Science and Engineering

NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Vasuki Nesiah, Associate Professor of Practice

Gallatin School of Individualized Study SouthAsia | NYU

Nikhil Gupta, Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Nosheen Ali, Assistant Professor; Program Director of Social Development and Policy, Habib University, Pakistan

Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Paul Smoke, Professor of Public Finance and Planning

Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Anne Rademacher, Associate Professor of Anthropology, Environmental Studies

Arts and Sciences

,

Rahul Sagar, Global Network Associate Professor of Political Science

NYUAD - Arts and Humanities

Raili Roy, Assistant Dean for Global Programs and Associate Faculty

Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Rajeswari Sunder Rajan, Global Distinguished Professor of English

Arts and Sciences


Rangarajan K. Sundaram, Professor of Finance, Vice Dean of MBA Programs

Leonard N. Stern School of Business

Debraj Ray, Silver Professor; Professor of Economics

Arts and Sciences


Richard Schechner, Professor of Performance Studies

Tisch School of the Arts

Rita P. Wright, Professor of Anthropology

Arts and Sciences

Robert D. McChesney, Professor Emeritus of Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies, History

Arts and Sciences

Rohit Deo, Vice Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs and Strategic Planning; Professor of Statistics and Operations Research

Leonard N. Stern School of Business

Rubén Polendo, Chair, Arts Professor

Tisch School of the Arts

Sabrina Dhawan, Associate Professor

Tisch School of the Arts

Sally Merry, Silver Professor; Professor of Anthropology; Associate Chair

Arts and Sciences

S.S. Sandhu, Associate Professor of English, Social and Cultural Analysis

Arts and Sciences

,

Andrew Sartori, Associate Professor of History

Arts and Sciences


Shaloo Rakheja, Assistant Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering

Leonard N. Stern School of Business

Shivendra Panwar, Professor and Department Chair of Electrical and Computer Engineering & Director, CATT

NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Sophia N. Johnson, Adjunct Professor of Politics

Department of Politics

Sowmitha Srinivasan

Student Members

Marti G. Subrahmanyam, Charles E. Merrill Professor of Finance and Economics, Stern School of Business

Advisory Board Leonard N. Stern School of Business

Arun Sundararajan, Professor of Information, Operations and Management Sciences

Leonard N. Stern School of Business

Tilottama Tharoor, Master Teacher

Arts and Sciences


Nilita Vachani, Filmmaker and Teacher, Tisch School of the Arts

Advisory Board Tisch School of the Arts

Veena Thadani, Clinical Associate Professor

Vikram Kapila, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Vivek Chibber, Professor of Sociology

Arts and Sciences

Vivek Veeraiah, Administrative Director & Adjunct Professor

NYU Tandon School of Engineering

WPS Sidhu, Non-Resident Fellow, Center on International Cooperation

Robert J. C. Young, Silver Professor; Professor of English, Comparative Literature

Arts and Sciences